Gallaudet University student-athletes recognized at annual awards ceremony

WASHINGTON – The 2015-16 Gallaudet University athletics year officially came to a close on Tuesday, May 3, in the Field House gym as the GU athletics department held its annual awards ceremony. Student-athletes and team managers were supplied a catered dinner from Three Brothers Italian Restaurant that was served by Gallaudet’s head coaches and athletic staff.

Bison student-athletes from 14 varsity teams were recognized before a capacity crowd. Women’s volleyball senior TraciAnn Hoglind (Fishers, Ind.) and men’s cross country freshman Otto Kingstedt (Stockholm, Sweden) were named the Student-Athletes of the Year.

Gallaudet Director of Athletics Michael Weinstock served as the host as the ceremony. Two special awards were handed out to Kay Amos and the Student-Athletes Advisory Committee (SAAC) for being selected as Fans of the Year. Sarah Doleac received the first Outstanding Faculty Member Award. In total, 75 student-athletes were honored with team and department awards. Twenty seniors earned the Four-Year Athlete Award after participating all four years in GU athletics.

The ceremony highlighted the national and conference awards obtained and championships won and conference tournament appearances this past year. Weinstock concluded the ceremony by thanking all of the student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom and on the field of play this past season and he wished everyone a safe and fun summer.

Below is a list of all award winners. The winners and awards are listed in alphabetical order.

2015-16 GALLAUDET UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS AWARDS CEREMONY

AL VAN NEVEL MEMORIAL AWARD
A senior athlete who holds a GPA of 3.5 or better, demonstrates positive leadership on and off the court/field and consistently exhibits good sportsmanship on and off the court/field

TraciAnn Hoglind (Women’s Volleyball)
Chase Magsig (Baseball)

BISON COMEBACK AWARD
Overcame a significant injury or obstacle and returned to competition

Nicole Smith (Women’s Soccer)
Olivia Stein (Women’s Soccer)

BISONSTRONG AWARD
Strong commitment to training in the off-season

Conrad Baer (Men’s Soccer)
Katie Benz (Women’s Soccer)
Katie Bigelow (Women’s Swimming & Diving)
Alex Close (Men’s Cross Country)
Lindsey Corthell (Women’s Cross Country)
Andy Cruz (Men’s Basketball)
Adele Fass (Softball)
Zamica Gage (Women’s Basketball)
John Isaacson (Men’s Track & Field)
Xuan Lin (Men’s Swimming & Diving)
Chase Magsig (Baseball)
Shellane McKitty (Women’s Track & Field)
Darriyan Thomas (Women’s Volleyball)
Solomon Worthey (Football)

OUTSTANDING FACULTY MEMBER AWARD
Sarah Doleac

FAN OF THE YEAR
Gallaudet faculty, staff member(s), or friends of the program that show great Bison spirit, attend athletic events

Kay Amos
Student-Athletes Advisory Committee (SAAC)

FOUR-YEAR ATHLETE AWARD
A student-athlete who has participated all four years at Gallaudet

Men
Albert Blake (Baseball)
Todd Bonheyo (Men’s Basketball, Football)
Alex Close (Men’s Cross Country, Men’s Track & Field)
Todd Collins (Football, Men’s Track & Field)
Trey Gordon (Men’s Basketball)
Brandon Holsworth (Baseball, Men’s Basketball)
Chase Magsig (Baseball, Football)
Sean Maiwald (Football)
Leo Parnell (Football, Men’s Track & Field)
Eric Setzer (Football, Men’s Soccer)

Women
Megan Calik (Women’s Soccer)
Lindsey Corthell (Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Track & Field)
Kate Fetzer (Softball, Women’s Volleyball)
Paige Foreman (Women’s Swimming & Diving)
TraciAnn Hoglind (Women’s Volleyball)
Chelsea Lee (Softball)
Anna Lynch (Softball)
Molly Perkins (Women’s Volleyball)
Brianna Stroud-Williams (Women’s Swimming & Diving)
Danielle Warren (Women’s Basketball)

RECORD BREAKING PERFORMANCE
Award honors the most remarkable, significant or impressive performance of the year

Otto Kingstedt (Men’s Cross Country)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
First-year athlete that exceeds coaches’ expectations

Gideon Firl (Men’s Swimming & Diving)
Raelyn Fuechtmann (Women’s Volleyball)
Jamal Garner (Men’s Track & Field)
Otto Kingstedt (Men’s Cross Country)
Brittany Mallach (Women’s Soccer)
Dylan Mento (Football)
Khaliel Smith (Men’s Soccer)
Cameron Upton (Baseball)
Solomon Worthey (Football)

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD
Top 10 Cumulative GPA – Seniors only – Alphabetical Order

Todd Bonheyo (Men’s Basketball)
Paige Foreman (Women’s Swimming & Diving)
Trey Gordon (Men’s Basketball)
TraciAnn Hoglind (Women’s Volleyball)
Chase Magsig (Baseball)
Danielle Morris (Women’s Basketball, Women’s Volleyball)
Bree Sproule (Women’s Soccer)
Olivia Stein (Women’s Soccer)
Shuxu Tian (Women’s Swimming & Diving)
Ashleigh Weatherholtz (Women’s Soccer)

SPIELBERGER AWARD
Top Team Managers and Student Assistants

Seth Adkison (Men’s & Women’s Cross Country)
Fatuma Ali (Women’s Basketball)
Colton Crace (Men’s Basketball)
Hailey Cutts (Swimming & Diving, Track & Field)
Brandon Rouley (Football)

STUDENT-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD
TraciAnn Hoglind (Women’s Volleyball)
Otto Kingstedt (Men’s Cross Country)

UNSUNG HERO AWARD
Albert Blake (Baseball)
Miriam Goldberg (Women’s Basketball)
Kelsey Hudson (Softball)
John Isaacson (Men’s Track & Field)
Jennifer Livengood (Women’s Soccer)
Sean Maiwald (Football)
Vicente Perez (Men’s Cross Country)
Ivy Sahneyah (Women’s Cross Country)
Eric Setzer (Men’s Soccer)

2015-16 Gallaudet University Team Awards

Baseball       Most Outstanding Player       Cameron Upton
        Most Improved       Albert Blake
        Coaches’ Award       Kenneth Gentzke III
                 
Men’s Basketball       Most Outstanding Player       Trey Gordon
        Most Improved       Andy Cruz, Joshua McGriff
        Coaches’ Award       Todd Bonheyo
                 
Women’s Basketball       Most Outstanding Player       Danielle Morris
        Most Improved       Kelsey Hudson
        Coaches’ Award       Sabina Shysh
                 
Men’s Cross Country       Most Outstanding Runner       Otto Kingstedt
        Most Improved       Joshua Branscomb
        Coaches’ Award       Alex Close
                 
Women’s Cross Country       Most Outstanding Runner       Lindsey Corthell
        Most Improved       Laquita Carroll
        Coaches’ Award       Jamila Hubbard
                 
Football       Most Outstanding Player       Todd Collins
        Most Improved       Justin Malone
        Coaches’ Award       Jacob Mateyka
                 
Men’s Soccer       Most Outstanding Player       Eric Setzer
        Most Improved       Olalekan Ajifowoke
        Coaches’ Award       Gabriel Carino
                 
Women’s Soccer       Most Outstanding Player       Jennifer Livengood
        Most Improved       Sabina Shysh
        Coaches’ Award       Bree Sproule, Olivia Stein
                 
Softball       Most Outstanding Player       Jordan Hogan
        Most Improved       Kelsey Hudson
        Coaches’ Award       Emily Walters
                 
Men’s Swimming       Most Outstanding Swimmer       Gideon Firl
        Most Improved Swimmer       Chang Hwang
        Coaches’ Award       Xuan Lin
                 
Women’s Swimming       Most Outstanding Swimmers       Brianna Stroud-Williams
        Most Improved Swimmer       Faye Frez-Albrecht
        Coaches’ Award       Kimberly Shorette
                 
Men’s Track and Field       Most Outstanding Athlete       Toraneau Varice
        Most Improved       Shawn Benavente
        Coaches’ Award       Hayden Shock
                 
Women’s Track and Field       Most Outstanding Athlete       Lawjen Ashmore
        Most Improved       Fatuma Ali
        Coaches’ Award       Taylor Adams
                 
Women’s Volleyball       Coaches’ Award       TraciAnn Hoglind, Jasmine Jeter

Pictures from the Gallaudet Athletics Awards Ceremony

Courtesy of Dmitry Rossoshansky

Student-Athlete of the Year award winners. Pictured left to right is Athletic Director Michael Weinstock, TraciAnn Hoglind and Otto Kingstedt   Student Athletes of the Year: (Pictured left to right) Gallaudet University Athletic Director Michael Weinstock, TraciAnn Hoglind, Otto Kingstedt

  Scholar Athletes of the Year: (Pictured Left to Right) Back Row – Gallaudet University Athletic Director Michael Weinstock, Shuxu Tian, Danielle Morris, Chase Magsig, Trey Gordon, Todd Bonheyo; Front Row – Gallaudet University Faculty Athletic Representative Kitty Baldridge, Olivia Stein, Paige Foreman, Bree Sproule, TraciAnn Hoglind

Fans of the Year Award: Dakota Kalis, Dean Dwight Benedict, Kay Amos and Michael Weinstock
Fans of the Year: (Pictured Left to Right) SAAC President Dakota Kalis, Gallaudet University Dean of Student Affairs Dwight Benedict,
Kay Amos, Gallaudet University Athletic Director Michael Weinstock

  BisonStrong award winners
BisonStrong: (Pictured Left to Right) Xuan Lin, Solomon Worthey, Darriyan Thomas, Chase Magsig, Shellane McKitty, Andy Cruz, Lindsey Corthell, John Isaacson, Katie Bigelow, Alex Close, Katie Benz, Zamica Gage, Conrad Baer, Olivia Stein,
Gallaudet University
Strength and Conditioning Coordinator Stephon Healey

Spielberger Award WinnersSpielberger Award Winners: (Pictured Left to Right) Colton Crace, Hailey Cutts, Fatuma Ali,
Gallaudet University
Game Management/Equipment Coordinator Kris Gould

  Unsung Hero Award Winners
Unsung Hero Award Winners: (Pictured Left to Right) Back Row – Eric Setzer, Sean Maiwald, John Isaacson, Kelsey Hudson, Albert Blake;
Front Row – Gallaudet University Senior Woman Administrator Anna Hall, Vicente Perez, Ivy Sahneyah, Jennifer Livengood, Miriam Goldberg

Bison Comeback Award: Head Athletic Trainer Mariko Kobanawa and Olvia SteinBison Comeback Award: (Pictured Left to Right) Gallaudet University Head Athletic Trainer Mariko Kobanawa, Olivia Stein

  Rookie of the Year Award Winners
Rookies of the Year: (Pictured Left to Right) Back Row – Otto Kingstedt, Dylan Mento, Jamal Garner, Gideon Firl, Gallaudet University Men’s Basketball Head Coach Kevin Kovacs; Front Row – Cameron Upton, Solomon Worthey, Khaliel Smith, Brittany Mallach, Raelyn Fuechtmann

CoSIDA Academic All-America honorees Trey Gordon, Assistant Athletic Director for Communications Sam Atkinson, Todd Bonheyo
CoSIDA Academic All-American: (Pictured Left to Right)  Trey Gordon,
Gallaudet University
Assistant Athletic Director for Communications Sam Atkinson, Todd Bonheyo

USTFCCCA All-Academic Award Honoree Otto Kingstedt with Assistant Athletic Director for Communications Sam Atkinson U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Award : (Pictured Left to Right)
Otto Kingstedt, Gallaudet University Assistant Athletic Director for Communications Sam Atkinson

Al Nevel Award: Chase Magsig, Athletic Director Michael Weinstock, TraciAnn HoglindAl Van Nevel Memorial Award: (Pictured Left to Right) Chase Magsig, Gallaudet University Athletic Director Michael Weinstock, TraciAnn Hoglind

Outstanding Faculty Member Award: Athletic Director Michael Weinstock with Sarah Doleac Outstanding Faculty Member Award: (Pictured Left to Right) Gallaudet University Athletic Director Michael Weinstock and Sarah Doleac


Gallaudet University student-athletes recognized at annual awards ceremony

TSG Mission: to serve our viewers by providing reliable, valuable, and important Deaf community oriented information in every newcast.

Comments

comments